Skip to content
SenseCalc

New York Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in New York takes home about $57,784 a year — $2,222 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, New York and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,222.47

$57,784 a year · $27.78 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
New York income tax−$132.81
NY Paid Family Leave−$12.46
NY Disability (SDI)−$1.20
Take-home pay$2,222.47
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$57,784/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$3,808/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
23%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.4%
New York City and Yonkers add local income taxes; choose one below. High earners face benefit recapture, which isn't included.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free New York paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in New York at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxNew York tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$32,553$1,252$2,620$1,76718.6%
$50,000$40,005$1,539$3,820$2,35020%
$60,000$47,457$1,825$5,020$2,93320.9%
$75,000$57,784$2,222$7,670$3,80823%
$100,000$73,877$2,841$13,170$5,30326.1%
$150,000$105,538$4,059$24,734$8,25329.6%
$200,000$137,724$5,297$36,734$11,20331.1%

New York income tax in 2026

New York City and Yonkers add local income taxes; choose one below. High earners face benefit recapture, which isn't included.

Single filers

New York brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,5003.9%
$8,500 – $11,7004.4%
$11,700 – $13,9005.15%
$13,900 – $80,6505.4%
$80,650 – $215,4005.9%
$215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Married filing jointly

New York brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $17,1503.9%
$17,150 – $23,6004.4%
$23,600 – $27,9005.15%
$27,900 – $161,5505.4%
$161,550 – $323,2005.9%
$323,200 – $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%
  • Standard deduction: $8,000 single, $16,050 married.

Other New York payroll deductions

  • NY Paid Family Leave: 0.432% of wages (max $411.91 a year).
  • NY Disability (SDI): 0.5% of wages (max $0.60 a week).

Local income taxes

Some New York cities or counties add their own tax. You can include one in the calculator under “City or county income tax”:

  • New York City resident tax
  • Yonkers resident surcharge
  • Yonkers nonresident earnings tax

New York vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs New York
New York$57,784—
New Jersey$58,489+$705
Pennsylvania$59,238+$1,453
Connecticut$58,668+$883
Massachusetts$57,718−$67
Vermont$59,020+$1,236

New York ranks #45 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

New York paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in New York?

About $73,877 a year, or $2,841 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,860 New York income tax plus $443 in state payroll programs.

Does New York have a state income tax?

Yes. New York has a graduated income tax with rates from 3.9% to 10.9%. New York City and Yonkers add local income taxes; choose one below. High earners face benefit recapture, which isn't included.

How does New York compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, New York ranks #45 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $57,784 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does New York withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, New York employers withhold NY Paid Family Leave (0.432%), NY Disability (SDI) (0.5%) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the New York paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators