Skip to content
SenseCalc

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in Connecticut takes home about $58,668 a year — $2,256 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, Connecticut and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,256.44

$58,668 a year · $28.21 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
Connecticut income tax−$98.08
CT Paid Leave−$14.42
Take-home pay$2,256.44
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$58,668/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$2,925/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
21.8%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.5%
Personal exemption ($15,000 single, $24,000 married) phases out at higher incomes; high earners also face benefit recapture, which this estimate doesn't include.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free Connecticut paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in Connecticut at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxConnecticut tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$33,245$1,279$2,620$1,07516.9%
$50,000$40,780$1,568$3,820$1,57518.4%
$60,000$48,315$1,858$5,020$2,07519.5%
$75,000$58,668$2,256$7,670$2,92521.8%
$100,000$74,755$2,875$13,170$4,42525.2%
$150,000$106,191$4,084$24,734$7,60029.2%
$200,000$138,155$5,314$36,734$10,77330.9%

Connecticut income tax in 2026

Personal exemption ($15,000 single, $24,000 married) phases out at higher incomes; high earners also face benefit recapture, which this estimate doesn't include.

Single filers

Connecticut brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $10,0002%
$10,000 – $50,0004.5%
$50,000 – $100,0005.5%
$100,000 – $200,0006%
$200,000 – $250,0006.5%
$250,000 – $500,0006.9%
Over $500,0006.99%

Married filing jointly

Connecticut brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,0002%
$20,000 – $100,0004.5%
$100,000 – $200,0005.5%
$200,000 – $400,0006%
$400,000 – $500,0006.5%
$500,000 – $1,000,0006.9%
Over $1,000,0006.99%
  • Personal exemption: $15,000 single, $24,000 married.

Other Connecticut payroll deductions

  • CT Paid Leave: 0.5% of wages, on the first $184,500.

Connecticut vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs Connecticut
Connecticut$58,668—
New York$57,784−$883
Massachusetts$57,718−$950
Rhode Island$58,572−$96

Connecticut ranks #33 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

Connecticut paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

About $74,755 a year, or $2,875 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,925 Connecticut income tax plus $500 in state payroll programs.

Does Connecticut have a state income tax?

Yes. Connecticut has a graduated income tax with rates from 2% to 6.99%. Personal exemption ($15,000 single, $24,000 married) phases out at higher incomes; high earners also face benefit recapture, which this estimate doesn't include.

How does Connecticut compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Connecticut ranks #33 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $58,668 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does Connecticut withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, Connecticut employers withhold CT Paid Leave (0.5% up to $184,500 of wages) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the Connecticut paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators