Skip to content
SenseCalc

Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in Vermont takes home about $59,020 a year — $2,270 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, Vermont and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,270.01

$59,020 a year · $28.38 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
Vermont income tax−$95.76
VT Child Care Contribution−$3.17
Take-home pay$2,270.01
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$59,020/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$2,572/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
21.3%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
6.6%
Four brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free Vermont paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in Vermont at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxVermont tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$33,370$1,283$2,620$95016.6%
$50,000$41,059$1,579$3,820$1,29617.9%
$60,000$48,748$1,875$5,020$1,64218.8%
$75,000$59,020$2,270$7,670$2,57221.3%
$100,000$74,930$2,882$13,170$4,25025.1%
$150,000$106,013$4,077$24,734$7,77829.3%
$200,000$137,294$5,281$36,734$11,63331.4%

Vermont income tax in 2026

Four brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%.

Single filers

Vermont brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $49,4003.35%
$49,400 – $119,7006.6%
$119,700 – $249,7007.6%
Over $249,7008.75%

Married filing jointly

Vermont brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $82,5003.35%
$82,500 – $199,4506.6%
$199,450 – $304,0007.6%
Over $304,0008.75%
  • Standard deduction: $7,650 single, $15,300 married.
  • Personal exemption: $5,300 single, $10,600 married.

Other Vermont payroll deductions

  • VT Child Care Contribution: 0.11% of wages.

Vermont vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs Vermont
Vermont$59,020—
New Hampshire$61,593+$2,572
Massachusetts$57,718−$1,303
New York$57,784−$1,236

Vermont ranks #25 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

Vermont paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Vermont?

About $74,930 a year, or $2,882 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,140 Vermont income tax plus $110 in state payroll programs.

Does Vermont have a state income tax?

Yes. Vermont has a graduated income tax with rates from 3.35% to 8.75%. Four brackets from 3.35% to 8.75%.

How does Vermont compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Vermont ranks #25 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $59,020 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does Vermont withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, Vermont employers withhold VT Child Care Contribution (0.11%) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the Vermont paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators