Skip to content
SenseCalc

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in New Jersey takes home about $58,489 a year — $2,250 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, New Jersey and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,249.59

$58,489 a year · $28.12 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
New Jersey income tax−$99.91
NJ Unemployment (UI)−$6.59
NJ Workforce Development−$0.73
NJ Disability (TDI)−$5.48
NJ Family Leave (FLI)−$6.63
Take-home pay$2,249.59
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$58,489/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$3,103/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
22%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.53%
Seven brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. NJ also withholds for disability, family leave and unemployment insurance.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free New Jersey paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in New Jersey at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxNew Jersey tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$33,300$1,281$2,620$1,02116.8%
$50,000$40,739$1,567$3,820$1,61618.5%
$60,000$48,179$1,853$5,020$2,21119.7%
$75,000$58,489$2,250$7,670$3,10322%
$100,000$74,388$2,861$13,170$4,79225.6%
$150,000$105,604$4,062$24,734$8,18729.6%
$200,000$137,466$5,287$36,734$11,46131.3%

New Jersey income tax in 2026

Seven brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. NJ also withholds for disability, family leave and unemployment insurance.

Single filers

New Jersey brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,0001.4%
$20,000 – $35,0001.75%
$35,000 – $40,0003.5%
$40,000 – $75,0005.53%
$75,000 – $500,0006.37%
$500,000 – $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Married filing jointly

New Jersey brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,0001.4%
$20,000 – $50,0001.75%
$50,000 – $70,0002.45%
$70,000 – $80,0003.5%
$80,000 – $150,0005.53%
$150,000 – $500,0006.37%
$500,000 – $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%
  • Personal exemption: $1,000 single, $2,000 married.

Other New Jersey payroll deductions

  • NJ Unemployment (UI): 0.383% of wages, on the first $44,800.
  • NJ Workforce Development: 0.042% of wages, on the first $44,800.
  • NJ Disability (TDI): 0.19% of wages, on the first $171,100.
  • NJ Family Leave (FLI): 0.23% of wages, on the first $171,100.

New Jersey vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs New Jersey
New Jersey$58,489—
New York$57,784−$705
Pennsylvania$59,238+$748
Delaware$57,684−$806

New Jersey ranks #38 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

New Jersey paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in New Jersey?

About $74,388 a year, or $2,861 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,182 New Jersey income tax plus $610 in state payroll programs.

Does New Jersey have a state income tax?

Yes. New Jersey has a graduated income tax with rates from 1.4% to 10.75%. Seven brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. NJ also withholds for disability, family leave and unemployment insurance.

How does New Jersey compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, New Jersey ranks #38 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $58,489 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does New Jersey withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, New Jersey employers withhold NJ Unemployment (UI) (0.383% up to $44,800 of wages), NJ Workforce Development (0.042% up to $44,800 of wages), NJ Disability (TDI) (0.19% up to $171,100 of wages), NJ Family Leave (FLI) (0.23% up to $171,100 of wages) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the New Jersey paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators