Skip to content
SenseCalc

South Carolina Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in South Carolina takes home about $59,433 a year — $2,286 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, South Carolina and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,285.87

$59,433 a year · $28.57 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
South Carolina income tax−$83.08
Take-home pay$2,285.87
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$59,433/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$2,160/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
20.8%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.21%
New 2026 law: 1.99% up to $30,000 and 5.21% above, with a $15,000 deduction ($30,000 married) that phases down at higher incomes.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free South Carolina paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in South Carolina at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxSouth Carolina taxAll taxes
$40,000$33,823$1,301$2,620$49815.4%
$50,000$41,498$1,596$3,820$85817%
$60,000$49,012$1,885$5,020$1,37918.3%
$75,000$59,433$2,286$7,670$2,16020.8%
$100,000$75,718$2,912$13,170$3,46324.3%
$150,000$107,724$4,143$24,734$6,06828.2%
$200,000$140,255$5,394$36,734$8,67329.9%

South Carolina income tax in 2026

New 2026 law: 1.99% up to $30,000 and 5.21% above, with a $15,000 deduction ($30,000 married) that phases down at higher incomes.

Single filers

South Carolina brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $30,0001.99%
Over $30,0005.21%
  • Standard deduction: $15,000 single, $30,000 married.

South Carolina vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs South Carolina
South Carolina$59,433—
North Carolina$59,109−$324
Georgia$58,599−$834

South Carolina ranks #14 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

South Carolina paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in South Carolina?

About $75,718 a year, or $2,912 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,463 South Carolina income tax.

Does South Carolina have a state income tax?

Yes. South Carolina has a graduated income tax with rates from 1.99% to 5.21%. New 2026 law: 1.99% up to $30,000 and 5.21% above, with a $15,000 deduction ($30,000 married) that phases down at higher incomes.

How does South Carolina compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, South Carolina ranks #14 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $59,433 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the South Carolina paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators