Skip to content
SenseCalc

Maine Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in Maine takes home about $57,337 a year — $2,205 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, Maine and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,205.26

$57,337 a year · $27.57 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
Maine income tax−$149.26
Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave−$14.42
Take-home pay$2,205.26
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$57,337/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$4,256/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
23.6%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
6.75%
A new 2% surcharge applies to income over $1 million single ($1.5 million married), retroactive to 2026; it isn't included here.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free Maine paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in Maine at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxMaine tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$32,592$1,254$2,620$1,72818.5%
$50,000$39,912$1,535$3,820$2,44320.2%
$60,000$47,222$1,816$5,020$3,16821.3%
$75,000$57,337$2,205$7,670$4,25623.6%
$100,000$73,026$2,809$13,170$6,15427%
$150,000$103,812$3,993$24,734$9,97930.8%
$200,000$135,200$5,200$36,734$13,72732.4%

Maine income tax in 2026

A new 2% surcharge applies to income over $1 million single ($1.5 million married), retroactive to 2026; it isn't included here.

Single filers

Maine brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $27,3995.8%
$27,399 – $64,8496.75%
Over $64,8497.15%

Married filing jointly

Maine brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $54,8495.8%
$54,849 – $129,7496.75%
Over $129,7497.15%
  • Standard deduction: $8,350 single, $16,700 married.
  • Personal exemption: $5,300 single, $10,600 married.

Other Maine payroll deductions

  • Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave: 0.5% of wages, on the first $184,500.

Maine vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs Maine
Maine$57,337—
New Hampshire$61,593+$4,256

Maine ranks #49 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

Maine paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Maine?

About $73,026 a year, or $2,809 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $5,654 Maine income tax plus $500 in state payroll programs.

Does Maine have a state income tax?

Yes. Maine has a graduated income tax with rates from 5.8% to 7.15%. A new 2% surcharge applies to income over $1 million single ($1.5 million married), retroactive to 2026; it isn't included here.

How does Maine compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Maine ranks #49 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $57,337 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does Maine withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, Maine employers withhold Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave (0.5% up to $184,500 of wages) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the Maine paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators