Skip to content
SenseCalc

Idaho Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in Idaho takes home about $58,726 a year — $2,259 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, Idaho and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,258.68

$58,726 a year · $28.23 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
Idaho income tax−$110.26
Take-home pay$2,258.68
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$58,726/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$2,867/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
21.7%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.3%
5.3% on income above $4,811 ($9,622 married). Idaho uses the federal standard deduction.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free Idaho paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in Idaho at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxIdaho taxAll taxes
$40,000$33,308$1,281$2,620$1,01216.7%
$50,000$40,813$1,570$3,820$1,54218.4%
$60,000$48,318$1,858$5,020$2,07219.5%
$75,000$58,726$2,259$7,670$2,86721.7%
$100,000$74,988$2,884$13,170$4,19225%
$150,000$106,949$4,113$24,734$6,84228.7%
$200,000$139,435$5,363$36,734$9,49230.3%

Idaho income tax in 2026

5.3% on income above $4,811 ($9,622 married). Idaho uses the federal standard deduction.

Single filers

Idaho brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $4,8110%
Over $4,8115.3%

Married filing jointly

Idaho brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6220%
Over $9,6225.3%
  • Standard deduction: $16,100 single, $32,200 married.

Idaho vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs Idaho
Idaho$58,726—
Washington$60,552+$1,826
Oregon$55,260−$3,466
Nevada$61,593+$2,867
Utah$59,221+$495
Wyoming$61,593+$2,867
Montana$58,716−$10

Idaho ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

Idaho paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Idaho?

About $74,988 a year, or $2,884 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,192 Idaho income tax.

Does Idaho have a state income tax?

Yes. Idaho has a graduated income tax with rates from 5.3% to 5.3%. 5.3% on income above $4,811 ($9,622 married). Idaho uses the federal standard deduction.

How does Idaho compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Idaho ranks #30 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $58,726 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the Idaho paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators