Skip to content
SenseCalc

Hawaii Paycheck Calculator 2026

A $75,000 salary in Hawaii takes home about $57,048 a year — $2,194 every two weeks — after 2026 federal, Hawaii and FICA taxes. Enter your own pay below.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

I'm paid
Health insurance, dependents, local tax and bonus

Health, dental and vision premiums, HSA, FSA.

Roth contributions, union dues, garnishments.

Child Tax Credit: $2,200 per child in 2026.

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,194.14

$57,048 a year · $27.43 an hour after taxes

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83
Hawaii income tax−$160.38
HI Temporary Disability (TDI)−$14.42
Take-home pay$2,194.14
Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the IRS annual method. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly.
  • Take-home pay$57,048/yr
  • Federal income tax$7,670/yr
  • Social Security & Medicare$5,738/yr
  • State & local taxes$4,545/yr
  • Retirement & benefits$0/yr
All taxes (effective)
23.9%
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
7.6%
A new 13% bracket on income over $1 million starts in 2027.

Share this

I ran the numbers with the free Hawaii paycheck calculator on SenseCalc: https://sensecalc.com/paycheck-calculator?utm_source=copy

Add this calculator to your site

Free for blogs, newsletters and teaching. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. Please keep the credit line.

Take-home pay in Hawaii at common salaries

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or health deductions, 2026 tax rules.

SalaryTake-home / yearEvery 2 weeksFederal taxHawaii tax + payrollAll taxes
$40,000$32,550$1,252$2,620$1,77018.6%
$50,000$39,821$1,532$3,820$2,53420.4%
$60,000$47,060$1,810$5,020$3,33021.6%
$75,000$57,048$2,194$7,670$4,54523.9%
$100,000$72,720$2,797$13,170$6,46027.3%
$150,000$103,473$3,980$24,734$10,31831%
$200,000$134,591$5,177$36,734$14,33632.7%

Hawaii income tax in 2026

A new 13% bracket on income over $1 million starts in 2027.

Single filers

Hawaii brackets for single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6001.4%
$9,600 – $14,4003.2%
$14,400 – $19,2005.5%
$19,200 – $24,0006.4%
$24,000 – $36,0006.8%
$36,000 – $48,0007.2%
$48,000 – $125,0007.6%
$125,000 – $175,0007.9%
$175,000 – $225,0008.25%
$225,000 – $275,0009%
$275,000 – $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%

Married filing jointly

Hawaii brackets for married couples
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $19,2001.4%
$19,200 – $28,8003.2%
$28,800 – $38,4005.5%
$38,400 – $48,0006.4%
$48,000 – $72,0006.8%
$72,000 – $96,0007.2%
$96,000 – $250,0007.6%
$250,000 – $350,0007.9%
$350,000 – $450,0008.25%
$450,000 – $550,0009%
$550,000 – $650,00010%
Over $650,00011%
  • Standard deduction: $4,400 single, $8,800 married.
  • Personal exemption: $1,144 single, $2,288 married.

Other Hawaii payroll deductions

  • HI Temporary Disability (TDI): 0.5% of wages (max $7.50 a week).

Hawaii vs nearby states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer):

StateTake-homeDifference vs Hawaii
Hawaii$57,048—
California$57,830+$782

Hawaii ranks #50 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See every state ranked.

Hawaii paycheck questions

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Hawaii?

About $72,720 a year, or $2,797 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That's $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $6,070 Hawaii income tax plus $390 in state payroll programs.

Does Hawaii have a state income tax?

Yes. Hawaii has a graduated income tax with rates from 1.4% to 11%. A new 13% bracket on income over $1 million starts in 2027.

How does Hawaii compare with other states for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Hawaii ranks #50 of 51 (50 states plus DC) for take-home pay at $57,048 a year. The highest is Florida ($61,593) and the lowest is Oregon ($55,260).

What else does Hawaii withhold from paychecks?

Besides income tax, Hawaii employers withhold HI Temporary Disability (TDI) (0.5%) in 2026.

Why might my real paycheck be different?

Withholding depends on your W-4, your employer's payroll system and any benefits you choose. Bonuses are often withheld at a flat 22% federal rate. Use the calculator above with your actual deductions for a closer estimate.

Sources

Was the Hawaii paycheck calculator helpful?

Written and reviewed by SenseCalc Editorial Team

Calculator builders and personal finance writers

We build and test every SenseCalc calculator against official formulas and sources (IRS, CFPB, Federal Reserve, Freddie Mac), then explain the results in plain English.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026. How we build and check our calculators